Good Running

July 24th, 2007

Good Running

How to Identify Good Running Shoes

Life is not the way we want it, although we always wanted to get the best or perfect, still we end up dreaming of the best stuff for our necessities. Life is filled with passion isn’t it? It could be in sports or other areas. Taking the fair side of sports, the common language for everyone is running. Of course! Everyone can run!  Running is a sport that is consider universal, a sport for men and women, even kids can do the same thing. Good running shoes is the key to better sport. If you desired to be in the field of 3 to 5 kilometers run,  now you have to prepare the best shoes for running. Your ordinary rubber shoes is not suitable for this activity, you have to be specific, and it should be shoes that is made for the intentional running.

 

To get the target shoes, one should consider the following points:

1.      A good running shoes provides comfort to the user, it doesn’t have to be the best color nor the great design. The most important is that you feel comfortable every time you wear the shoes. I you feel too tight or loose, well your foot is not perfectly comfortable.

2.      Shoes that are made for running activities just like the cross country shoes are lightweight and durable. What is fashionable shoes if it is too heavy for you to cope up even in jogging. Heavy shoes can cause muscle pain in your legs and in your ankles.

3.      For women, foot wears for events like marathons or simple walkathon should be selected well, it doesn’t mean if it is intended for ordinary activities, you will let yourself settle for cheap shoes. You have to give the best for the sake of your satisfaction.

4.      If you want something good, you will choose the brand that is noted for their products, there are some brands like Adidas, Nike, Saucony, and etc. all you need is to search for the right design and fit for you. You can also hunt designs from brochures or around the sports centers or in the shoe boutique. You can have all the option if you are  patient in searching.

5.      Remember that  durability and hold of a certain product always depends on its price. Why should you go for cheaper shoes if you can’t secure the comfort?  You have to think twice before you purchase.

The point here is to absorb the ideas that will help you in choosing the good running shoes. It is not about the trend or something. You have to prioritize, don’t be in a hurry in buying the things that you need to avoid waste.  Follow what your feet requires. Settle for something that is worth buying. Your shoes that is truly made for exercise can be your best friend as you work for loosing your weight. Give yourself a treat, you can go for any brand that will give you the right feel and fit.

About the Author

For information about good running shoes, you can check out http://cross-country-shoes.com/

eBay Logo  

Game Running (Paperback - Good) Bruce Jones


Game Running (Paperback – Good) Bruce Jones


$0.15


Game Running (Paperback - Good) Bruce Jones


Game Running (Paperback – Good) Bruce Jones


$0.25


GOOD CONDITION JAPANEASE TEAM ROCKET GARBAGE RUN


GOOD CONDITION JAPANEASE TEAM ROCKET GARBAGE RUN


$0.63


RARE! Circa 1929 AM Waltham


RARE! Circa 1929 AM Waltham “Generic” Mans Watch, 14K Gold Filled, Running Good


$0.95


VINTAGE PEANUTS RUNNING SNOOPY COOKIE CUTTER GOOD USED CONDITION


VINTAGE PEANUTS RUNNING SNOOPY COOKIE CUTTER GOOD USED CONDITION


$0.99


MICKEY MANTLE CHROME HOME RUN CARD #440 VERY NICE CARD GOOD BV$$


MICKEY MANTLE CHROME HOME RUN CARD #440 VERY NICE CARD GOOD BV$$


$0.99


Boys Shoes Super Thrift Store Find GOOD condition size 7 running shoe well made


Boys Shoes Super Thrift Store Find GOOD condition size 7 running shoe well made


$0.99


MICKEY MANTLE TWO CARD INSERT LOT HOME RUN CARD #1 & STORY CARD #33 GOOD BV$$


MICKEY MANTLE TWO CARD INSERT LOT HOME RUN CARD #1 & STORY CARD #33 GOOD BV$$


$0.99


MICKEY MANTLE TWO CARD INSERT LOT HOME RUN CARD #1 & STORY #21 GOOD BV$$


MICKEY MANTLE TWO CARD INSERT LOT HOME RUN CARD #1 & STORY #21 GOOD BV$$


$0.99


DEREK JETER, ALEX RODRIGUEZ 5 CARD LOT HOME RUN INSERT GOOD BV$$


DEREK JETER, ALEX RODRIGUEZ 5 CARD LOT HOME RUN INSERT GOOD BV$$


$0.99


Women's Life Is Good T-shirt Running Theme Size M


Women’s Life Is Good T-shirt Running Theme Size M


$0.99


DE SOTO 20 YEARS TRIATHLON TRIATHLETE GOOD PEOPLE GOOD TIMES Run Bike M t-shirt


DE SOTO 20 YEARS TRIATHLON TRIATHLETE GOOD PEOPLE GOOD TIMES Run Bike M t-shirt


$0.99


Mens Nike Accelerator running shoes 9 M or 10.5 womens good condition swoosh run


Mens Nike Accelerator running shoes 9 M or 10.5 womens good condition swoosh run


$0.99


Milton Bradley


Milton Bradley “Fun on the Run” MEMORY Game – Good for Travel


$0.99


NWOT WOMENS LIFE IS GOOD CASUAL ATHLETIC HEAT GEAR RUNNING SHIRT. GRAY SZ L


NWOT WOMENS LIFE IS GOOD CASUAL ATHLETIC HEAT GEAR RUNNING SHIRT. GRAY SZ L


$0.99


Running Scared (Very Good Hardcover) Elizabeth Lowell


Running Scared (Very Good Hardcover) Elizabeth Lowell


$0.99


Sugoi Merlin Sleeveless Running Shirt Large Very Good Condition!


Sugoi Merlin Sleeveless Running Shirt Large Very Good Condition!


$0.99


Sugoi Merlin Sleeveless Tank Top Running Shirt Large Very Good Condition!


Sugoi Merlin Sleeveless Tank Top Running Shirt Large Very Good Condition!


$0.99


Mountain Hardwear Justo Hiking Running Shirt Very Good Condition!


Mountain Hardwear Justo Hiking Running Shirt Very Good Condition!


$0.99


New Balance Sleeveless Running Shirt Medium Very Good Condition!


New Balance Sleeveless Running Shirt Medium Very Good Condition!


$0.99


Women's Timex Mechanical Watch, good condition, running


Women’s Timex Mechanical Watch, good condition, running


$0.99


Women's size 8.5 running shoes - good condition- white with purple- No Reserve


Women’s size 8.5 running shoes – good condition- white with purple- No Reserve


$0.99


WOMENS~JUNIORS~NIKE SHOX~SZ 7~RUNNING SHOES~SNEAKERS~GOOD used condition


WOMENS~JUNIORS~NIKE SHOX~SZ 7~RUNNING SHOES~SNEAKERS~GOOD used condition


$0.99


Cw-x Running Workout Shirt Medium Very Good Condition!


Cw-x Running Workout Shirt Medium Very Good Condition!


$0.99


Elephant Run by Roland Smith (2007,PAPERBACK) VERY GOOD


Elephant Run by Roland Smith (2007,PAPERBACK) VERY GOOD


$0.99


New Cute Good Running Mouse Crystal Rhinestone Earrings Studs FREE SHIPPING


New Cute Good Running Mouse Crystal Rhinestone Earrings Studs FREE SHIPPING


$0.99


Chicken Run (VHS, 2000) GOOD CONDITION


Chicken Run (VHS, 2000) GOOD CONDITION


$0.99


Nowhere to Run by Mary Jane Clark (2005)sc/Good   *$3.21 SHIPPING*


Nowhere to Run by Mary Jane Clark (2005)sc/Good *$3.21 SHIPPING*


$0.99


Runner's World Guide to Running and Pregnancy, Chris Lundgren, Good Book


Runner’s World Guide to Running and Pregnancy, Chris Lundgren, Good Book


$1.00


Now You See Them, Now You Don't (On the Run, Book 3), Gordon Korman, Good Book


Now You See Them, Now You Don’t (On the Run, Book 3), Gordon Korman, Good Book


$1.00


Grandmas Gone Wild (Gift Book), Alison Trulock, Running Press, Good Book


Grandmas Gone Wild (Gift Book), Alison Trulock, Running Press, Good Book


$1.00


Driving Force #4: Run Wild (Tonka), Craig Robert Carey, Good Book


Driving Force #4: Run Wild (Tonka), Craig Robert Carey, Good Book


$1.00


Run for Your Life, James Patterson, Michael Ledwidge, Good,  Book


Run for Your Life, James Patterson, Michael Ledwidge, Good, Book


$1.00


When Good Intentions Run Smack Into Reality: Twelve Les


When Good Intentions Run Smack Into Reality: Twelve Les


$1.00


The Stowaway Solution (On the Run, Book 4 ), Gordon Korman, Good Book


The Stowaway Solution (On the Run, Book 4 ), Gordon Korman, Good Book


$1.00


Francie on the Run (Bantry Bay), Hilda Van Stockum, Hilda Van Stockum, Good Book


Francie on the Run (Bantry Bay), Hilda Van Stockum, Hilda Van Stockum, Good Book


$1.00


CLINT BLACK


CLINT BLACK “A GOOD RUN OF BAD LUCK” 45


$1.00


TO CHANGE A RUN OF BAD LUCK-BRING GOOD LUCK AND FORTUNE


TO CHANGE A RUN OF BAD LUCK-BRING GOOD LUCK AND FORTUNE


$1.00


Morgan's Run, Colleen McCullough, Good Book


Morgan’s Run, Colleen McCullough, Good Book


$1.00


Wenger Avalanche Quartz Mens Watch, Good Used Condition but not running!


Wenger Avalanche Quartz Mens Watch, Good Used Condition but not running!


$1.00


Now You See Them, Now You Don't (On the Run, Book 3), Gordon Korman, Good,  Book


Now You See Them, Now You Don’t (On the Run, Book 3), Gordon Korman, Good, Book


$1.00


1993-94 good running saturn 1.9 SOHC engine


1993-94 good running saturn 1.9 SOHC engine


$1.00


I Run, Therefore I Am--Nuts!, Bob Schwartz, Good,  Book


I Run, Therefore I Am–Nuts!, Bob Schwartz, Good, Book


$1.00


Run, Remy, Run! (Step into Reading) (Ratatouille Movie tie in), RH Disney, Good


Run, Remy, Run! (Step into Reading) (Ratatouille Movie tie in), RH Disney, Good


$1.00


The Runner's Literary Companion: Great Stories and Poems About Running, , Good,


The Runner’s Literary Companion: Great Stories and Poems About Running, , Good,


$1.00


On the Run, Iris Johansen, Good,  Book


On the Run, Iris Johansen, Good, Book


$1.00


Run for Your Life, James Patterson, Michael Ledwidge, Good Book


Run for Your Life, James Patterson, Michael Ledwidge, Good Book


$1.00


Miracle At Colts Run Cross (Harlequin Intrigue Series), Joanna Wayne, Good Book


Miracle At Colts Run Cross (Harlequin Intrigue Series), Joanna Wayne, Good Book


$1.00


Somethin Else, 10 City Run, Very Good


Somethin Else, 10 City Run, Very Good


$1.00


See How They Run, James Patterson, Good Book


See How They Run, James Patterson, Good Book


$1.00


In The Running, Howard Jones, Very Good


In The Running, Howard Jones, Very Good


$1.00


The Run of His Life : The People versus O. J. Simpson, Jeffrey Toobin, Good Book


The Run of His Life : The People versus O. J. Simpson, Jeffrey Toobin, Good Book


$1.00


Born to Run, Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon, Good,  Book


Born to Run, Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon, Good, Book


$1.00


Shaker Run (Mira), Karen Harper, Good Book


Shaker Run (Mira), Karen Harper, Good Book


$1.00


Home Run Hero (Scrappers), Dean Hughes, Good Book


Home Run Hero (Scrappers), Dean Hughes, Good Book


$1.00


Marvel Comics The Punisher War Zone Suicide Run Vol.1 #23   (1994) Good


Marvel Comics The Punisher War Zone Suicide Run Vol.1 #23 (1994) Good


$1.00


Buckskin Run, Louis L'Amour, Good Book


Buckskin Run, Louis L’Amour, Good Book


$1.00


Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit, Richard Bach, Good,  Book


Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit, Richard Bach, Good, Book


$1.00


No Place to Run (A KGI Novel), Maya Banks, Good Book


No Place to Run (A KGI Novel), Maya Banks, Good Book


$1.00


Running with Scissors: A Memoir, Augusten Burroughs, Good,  Book


Running with Scissors: A Memoir, Augusten Burroughs, Good, Book


$1.00


Cat Running, Zilpha Keatley Snyder, Good Book


Cat Running, Zilpha Keatley Snyder, Good Book


$1.00


Nathan's Run, John Gilstrap, Good Book


Nathan’s Run, John Gilstrap, Good Book


$1.00


Hog Heaven: River Run Wild, Good DVD, ,


Hog Heaven: River Run Wild, Good DVD, ,


$1.00


Running on Empty, Ellen Sue Stern, Good Book


Running on Empty, Ellen Sue Stern, Good Book


$1.00


See Jane Run, Joy Fielding, Good,  Book


See Jane Run, Joy Fielding, Good, Book


$1.00


Nowhere to Run, Mary Jane Clark, Good,  Book


Nowhere to Run, Mary Jane Clark, Good, Book


$1.00


Chicken Run VHS Very Good Cond.


Chicken Run VHS Very Good Cond.


$1.00


Born to Run: A Novel of Suspense (Jack Swyteck), James Grippando, Good,  Book


Born to Run: A Novel of Suspense (Jack Swyteck), James Grippando, Good, Book


$1.00


Blackjack: Take the Money and Run, Henry J Tamburin, Good Book


Blackjack: Take the Money and Run, Henry J Tamburin, Good Book


$1.00


Running Blind (Steeple Hill Love Inspired Suspense), Shirlee McCoy, Good Book


Running Blind (Steeple Hill Love Inspired Suspense), Shirlee McCoy, Good Book


$1.00


The Memory of Running: A Novel, Ron McLarty, Good Book


The Memory of Running: A Novel, Ron McLarty, Good Book


$1.00


Nowhere to Run: Not Without RiskA Man to Die For, Suzanne Brockmann, Good Book


Nowhere to Run: Not Without RiskA Man to Die For, Suzanne Brockmann, Good Book


$1.00


I Am the Only Running Footman, Martha Grimes, Good Book


I Am the Only Running Footman, Martha Grimes, Good Book


$1.00


Coal Run, Tawni O'Dell, Good Book


Coal Run, Tawni O’Dell, Good Book


$1.00


Witness on the Run (Love Inspired Suspense), Hope White, Good,  Book


Witness on the Run (Love Inspired Suspense), Hope White, Good, Book


$1.00


Waterloo: A Near Run Thing (Great Battles), David Howarth, Good Book


Waterloo: A Near Run Thing (Great Battles), David Howarth, Good Book


$1.00


Running Blind (Love Inspired Large Print Suspense), Shirlee McCoy, Good Book


Running Blind (Love Inspired Large Print Suspense), Shirlee McCoy, Good Book


$1.00


Run from the Nun!, Erin Maclellan, Good Book


Run from the Nun!, Erin Maclellan, Good Book


$1.00


Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit, Richard Bach, Good Book


Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit, Richard Bach, Good Book


$1.00


Running In Heels: A Novel, Anna Maxted, Good Book


Running In Heels: A Novel, Anna Maxted, Good Book


$1.00


Run Away Home (Apple Paperbacks), Patricia C. Mckissack, Good Book


Run Away Home (Apple Paperbacks), Patricia C. Mckissack, Good Book


$1.00


Hit and Run (Point Horror Series), R. L. Stine, Good,  Book


Hit and Run (Point Horror Series), R. L. Stine, Good, Book


$1.00


On the Run (Left Behind: The Kids #10), Jerry B. Jenkins, Tim LaHaye, Good,  Boo


On the Run (Left Behind: The Kids #10), Jerry B. Jenkins, Tim LaHaye, Good, Boo


$1.00


Daredevil's Run (Silhouette Romantic Suspense), Kathleen Creighton, Good Book


Daredevil’s Run (Silhouette Romantic Suspense), Kathleen Creighton, Good Book


$1.00


Runner's World Guide to Running and Pregnancy, Chris Lundgren, Good Book


Runner’s World Guide to Running and Pregnancy, Chris Lundgren, Good Book


$1.00


The Runner's Bible: Spiritual Guidance for People on the Run, , Good Book


The Runner’s Bible: Spiritual Guidance for People on the Run, , Good Book


$1.00


Run With the Vision, Bob Sjogren, Bill & Amy Stearns, Good,  Book


Run With the Vision, Bob Sjogren, Bill & Amy Stearns, Good, Book


$1.00


Running Scared, Elizabeth Lowell, Good,  Book


Running Scared, Elizabeth Lowell, Good, Book


$1.00


Run: A Novel, Ann Patchett, Good,  Book


Run: A Novel, Ann Patchett, Good, Book


$1.00


Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit, Richard Bach, Good Book


Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit, Richard Bach, Good Book


$1.00


Morgan's Run, Colleen McCullough, Good Book


Morgan’s Run, Colleen McCullough, Good Book


$1.00


Bull Run, Paul Fleischman, Good Book


Bull Run, Paul Fleischman, Good Book


$1.00


Drummer Boy at Bull Run (Bonnets and Bugles Series #1), Gilbert Morris, Good,  B


Drummer Boy at Bull Run (Bonnets and Bugles Series #1), Gilbert Morris, Good, B


$1.00


Run for Your Life (Michael Bennett), James Patterson, Michael Ledwidge, Good,  B


Run for Your Life (Michael Bennett), James Patterson, Michael Ledwidge, Good, B


$1.00


Run With the Vision, Bob Sjogren, Bill & Amy Stearns, Good Book


Run With the Vision, Bob Sjogren, Bill & Amy Stearns, Good Book


$1.00


Running Things: The Art of Making Things Happen, Philip B. Crosby, Good Book


Running Things: The Art of Making Things Happen, Philip B. Crosby, Good Book


$1.00


Why do Clocks Run Clockwise? And Other Imponderables, David Feldman, Good Book


Why do Clocks Run Clockwise? And Other Imponderables, David Feldman, Good Book


$1.00


Cut And Run, Carla Neggers, Good Book


Cut And Run, Carla Neggers, Good Book


$1.00


The Khufra Run, Jack Higgins, Good Book


The Khufra Run, Jack Higgins, Good Book


$1.00


The Last Run, Kay Wolff, Sybil Taylor, Good Book


The Last Run, Kay Wolff, Sybil Taylor, Good Book


$1.00


Cuisinart DLC-2 Mini Prep Plus Food Processor


Cuisinart DLC-2 Mini Prep Plus Food Processor


$75.00


The new work bowl is 14% larger, but the Mini-Prep Plus is still perfect for smaller chopping and grinding jobs (a few garlic cloves or cinnamon sticks). It boasts all the quality and features of a full-size processor, including Cuisinart’s exclusive auto-reversing SmartPower blade, easy-to-use touchpad controls that wipe clean, and the clear bowl that now holds almost 24 ounces. Removable parts a…

De'Longhi CGH800 Contact Grill and Panini Press


De’Longhi CGH800 Contact Grill and Panini Press


$140.00


Retro Panini MakerMODEL- CGH800 VENDOR- DELONGHI FEATURES- Retro Panini Grill You can grill meat fish or vegetables and toast panin…

Watts Premier RO-Pure 4-Stage Reverse Osmosis System


Watts Premier RO-Pure 4-Stage Reverse Osmosis System


$199.99


This four stage reverse osmosis system consists of a stage 1 five micron Sediment filter that traps particulate matter like dirt, rust, and silt that will affect the taste and appearance of your water. Stage 2 is a five micron Carbon Block filter that helps ensure a greater reduction of chlorine and other materials that cause bad taste and odors (these are called PRE-filters because they filter in…

Very Best Of


Very Best Of


$11.22


All products are BRAND NEW and factory sealed. Fast shipping and 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed….

Abbey Road (Remastered)


Abbey Road (Remastered)


$9.23


The Beatles’ last days as a band were as productive as any major pop phenomenon that was about to split. After recording the ragged-but-right Let It Be, the group held on for this ambitious effort, an album that was to become their best-selling. Though all four contribute to the first side’s writing, John Lennon’s hard-rocking, “Come Together” and “I Want You (She’s So Heavy)” make the strongest i…

The Very Best of Jackson Browne


The Very Best of Jackson Browne


$7.99


Though Jackson Browne’s albums are not plentiful–in a career that stretches 32 years, he’s released just over a dozen–they’re filled with songs that serve as resilient touchstones for millions who passed through those decades. Originally forging a way for himself as a songwriter, his debut, Saturate Before Using, placed him at the forefront of the southern California rock scene. His contemporari…

Bridge to Terabithia [Blu-ray]


Bridge to Terabithia [Blu-ray]


$5.98


BRIDGE TO TERABITHIA – Blu-Ray Movie…

Cars Toon: Mater's Tall Tales (Two Disc Blu-ray/DVD Combo)


Cars Toon: Mater’s Tall Tales (Two Disc Blu-ray/DVD Combo)


$13.50


Rev up your engines for this unforgettable collection of Cars Toons starring Mater, the lovable and hilarious tow truck from the hit movie Cars. From the creative minds of Disney/Pixar come nine highly entertaining “Tall Tales” involving bullfights, drag races, rock concerts, monster truck showdowns and even UFOs – plus, check out the new, exclusive, never-before-seen Cars Toons Mater Private Eye…

A Bug's Life [Blu-ray]


A Bug’s Life [Blu-ray]


$19.98


Features include: •MPAA Rating: G•Format: Blu-Ray•Runtime: 95 minutes…

Belkin Mini Surge Protector Dual USB Charger


Belkin Mini Surge Protector Dual USB Charger


$12.99


Protect your electronic devices while traveling….
Share and Enjoy:
  • Print
  • Digg
  • Sphinn
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Mixx
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Blogplay
Comments are closed.